Showing posts with label Dan Evans. Show all posts
[…] See, e.g., Abrams, 82 T.C. at 406-07 (citing cases rejecting similar arguments). Because May’s petition raised no justiciable claims, the Tax Court properly dismissed the petition for failure to state a claim.”
Curtis Page 3 - Wages Are Not Taxable Income

Evans: As unbelievable as it might sound, some tax protesters simply think that the income tax doesn’t apply to wages

Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code says that “gross income” (which is the starting point for determining “taxable income”) means “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items....”

Sometimes the claim is that “compensation for services” is not the same as “wages.” Sometimes the claim is that “wages” are not the same as “gain” or “profit.” (See the discussion below on the claim that wages represent an equal, nontaxable exchange of labor for money.)